__________ Case Law
[…] In contrast to the federal level, non-professional gamblers filing their Connecticut state income tax returns must report all winnings as gross income. Connecticut income tax liability starts with a taxpayer’s “properly reported” federal adjusted gross income. General Statutes § 12-701 (a) (19) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “‘Adjusted gross income’ means the adjusted gross income of a natural person with respect to any taxable year, as determined for federal income tax purposes and as properly reported on such person’s federal income tax return.” (Emphasis added.)

Taking the federal adjusted gross income, §12-701 (a) (20) allows taxpayers to modify their Connecticut adjusted gross income with a list of additions and subtractions.