email inquiries
[…] Upon
the Debtor's bankruptcy filing, she effectively transferred her
membership interest to the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). n4
Because there are no other members in the LLC, the entire
membership interest passed to the bankruptcy estate, and the
Trustee has become a "substituted member." n5
n4 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1)
provides, in relevant part: "The commencement of a case ...
creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of ... all legal or
equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the
commencement of the case."
n5 Colo. Rev. Stat. §
7-80-702 provides (emphasis added):
(1) The interest of each
member in a limited liability company constitutes the personal
property of the member and may be transferred or assigned.
However, if all of the other members of the limited liability
company other than the member proposing to dispose of his or its
interest do not approve of the proposed transfer or assignment
by unanimous written consent, the transferee of the member's
interest shall have no right to participate in the management of
the business and affairs of the limited liability company or to
become a member. The transferee shall only be entitled to
receive the share of profits or other compensation by way of
income and the return of contributions to which that member
would otherwise be entitled.
(2) A substituted member is a
person admitted to all the rights of a member who has died or
has assigned his interest in a limited liability company with
the approval of all the members of the limited liability company
by unanimous written consent. The substituted member has all the
rights and powers and is subject to all the restrictions and
liabilities of his assignor; except that the substitution of the
assignee does not release the assignor from liability to the
limited liability company under section 7-80-502.
Section 7-80-702 of the
Limited Liability Company Act requires the unanimous consent of
"other members" in order to allow a transferee to participate in
the management of the LLC. n6 Because there are no other members