email inquiries
[…] dissolve the LLC, distribute its property to his bankruptcy
estate, and then sell the property himself. The Trustee has not
asserted any alter ego theory and has not attempted to pierce
the veil of the LLC.
n3 The Debtor further asserts
that because the LLC is "non-profit" pursuant to its operating
agreement, no distribution of "profit" will ever be made and
thus the value of this interest is zero. This argument
erroneously assumes that a member of a Colorado limited
liability company's distribution rights are limited only to
"profits." They are not. Colo. Rev. Stat. §
7-80-102(10)("Membership interest means a member's share of the
profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right
to receive distributions of such company's assets.") See also
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-702(1).
Pursuant to the Colorado
limited liability company statute, the Debtor's membership
interest constitutes the personal property of the member. Upon
the Debtor's bankruptcy filing, she effectively transferred her
membership interest to the estate.