email inquiries
[…] Section 7-80-702 of the
Limited Liability Company Act requires the unanimous consent of
"other members" in order to allow a transferee to participate in
the management of the LLC. n6 Because there are no other members
in the LLC, no written unanimous approval of the transfer was
necessary. Consequently, the Debtor's bankruptcy filing
effectively assigned her entire membership interest in the LLC
to the bankruptcy estate, and the Trustee obtained all her
rights, including the right to control the management of the
LLC. n7
n6 This reading of § 7-80-702
is reinforced in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-108(3)(a). Section 108
sets forth the effect of an operating agreement and what
provisions are non-waivable. Section 108(3) states that "unless
contained in a written operating agreement or other writing
approved in accordance with a written operating agreement, no
operating agreement may [...] vary the requirement under section
7-80-702(1) that, if all of the other members of the limited
liability company other than the member proposing to dispose of
the member's interest do not approve of the proposed transfer or
assignment by unanimous written consent, the transferee of the
member's interest shall have no right to participate in the
management of the business and affairs of the limited liability
company or to become a member." Colo. Rev. Stat. §
7-80-108(3)(a). The clause "other than the member proposing to
dispose of the member's interest" confirms that the "other
members" identified in § 7-80-702 does not include the
transferee..
n7 Under Colo. Rev. Stat. §