email inquiries
[…] exists to protect other members of an LLC from having
involuntarily to share governance responsibilities with someone
they did not choose, or from having to accept a creditor of
another member as a co-manager. A charging order protects the
autonomy of the original members, and their ability to manage
their own enterprise. In a single-member entity, there are no
non-debtor members to protect. The charging order limitation
serves no purpose in a single member limited liability company,
because there are no other parties' interests affected. n9
n8 Colo. Rev. Stat. §
7-80-703 provides:
Rights of creditor against a member. On application to a court
of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member,
the court may charge the membership interest of the member with
payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest
thereon and may then or later appoint a receiver of the member's
share of the profits and of any other money due or to become due
to the member in respect of the limited liability company and
make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries which
the debtor member might have made, or which the circumstances of
the case may require. To the extent so charged, except as
provided in this section, the judgment creditor has only the
rights of an assignee of the membership interest. The membership
interest charged may be redeemed at any time before foreclosure.
If the sale is directed by the court, the membership may be
purchased without causing a dissolution with separate property
by any one or more of the members. With the consent of all
members whose membership interests are not being charged or
sold, the membership may be purchased without causing a
dissolution with property of the limited liability company. This
article shall not deprive any member of the benefit of any
exemption laws applicable to the member's membership interest.
n9 The harder question would
involve an LLC where one member effectively controls and
dominates the membership and management of an LLC that also
involves a passive member with a minimal interest. If the
dominant member files bankruptcy, would a trustee obtain the