TraderStatus.com   __________ Elections & Extensions
[…] Open question: Can a sole proprietorship (a Schedule C) elect to file Form 1120S pursuant to the definition at §301.7701-3(a)?  A sole proprietorship files its own Sch. C, E or F (as appropriate), it can adopt its own method of accounting, etc.   Therefore it is a business entity for federal tax purposes. 

Or as a fall-back position: a husband and wife join together as partners (forming both a business entity and an eligible entity), and the partnership elects to file Form 1120S and then, after some appropriate passage of time, one spouse exits leaving just one owner. 

  • Then pursuant to §301.7701-3(f)(1) "The classification of an eligible entity as an association is not affected by any change in the number of members of the entity." 

  • And pursuant to §301.7701-3(f)(2) "...the deemed transactions in paragraph (g) of this section resulting from the elective change preempt the transactions that would result from the change in membership."

  • And pursuant to §301.7701-3(g)(1)(i) since the preemptive transactions remain unchanged - the owner continues to hold the stock in the s-corp "...the partnership liquidates by distributing the stock of the association to its partners." 
    .

Open question: Can the sole proprietorship (a Schedule C) elect to file Form 1120S retroactively, pursuant to Rev. Proc. 2009-41, Sec 4.01 due to the fact that t>he eligible entity has reasonable cause for its failure to timely make the entity classification election?