TraderStatus.com   __________ Elections & Extensions
[…] However, a Tax Court opinion is not considered to be overruled or modified by a court of appeals to which a taxpayer does not have a right of appeal, unless the Tax Court adopts the holding of the court of appeals. Similarly, a private letter ruling is not authority if revoked or if inconsistent with a subsequent proposed regulation, revenue ruling or other administrative pronouncement published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.

But notwithstanding the above, pursuant to Reg §1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii)  regarding the nature of the analysis: "An older private letter ruling, technical advice memorandum, general counsel memorandum or action on decision generally must be accorded less weight than a more recent one. Any document described in the preceding sentence that is more than 10 years old generally is accorded very little weight."

 

Blue Book's Authority
The Blue Book's relative authority has been subject to various comments by the courts and Treasury. Notice 90-20(11) discusses substantial authority for purposes of Sec. 6662(d) (2) (B) (i) and implies that there are three levels of authority: