TraderStatus.com   __________ Elections & Extensions
[…] UNITED STATES of America, Defendant. United States District Court, D. Wyoming. 845 F.Supp. 1505 No. 93-CV-1001-B. March 11, 1994. "In Armstrong , the taxpayer was a partner in a partnership which owned a 50,000 acre cattle ranch. The partnership provided a home at the ranch for the taxpayer and his family and purchased most of their groceries and utilities, insurance for the house, and maid service. The taxpayer did not include the value of those benefits in his income. In remanding the case for further consideration, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals held that, under IRC § 707(a), a partner could be an employer of his partnership. Section 707(a) provides that a partner who "engages in a transaction with the partnership other than in his capacity as a member of such partnership, . . . except as otherwise provided in this section, [shall] be considered as . . . one who is not a partner." The court stated that: The terms "outsider" and "one who is not a partner" are not defined by Congress; neither is the relationship between § 707 and other sections of the Code explained.