TraderStatus.com   __________ Elections & Extensions
[…] comment:
Since 2018 the Form 1065 and Form 1120S penalties have inconsistently been set at $205 or $210.  Actual example of a Form 1065 penalty notification dated November 8, 2021 "The penalty is $205.00 for each person who was a partner at anytime during the tax year, for each month or part of a month the return was late, for up to 12 months.  Number of Partners: 2   Late filing penalty $420.00"

update 6/14/12
TC Summary Opinion 2012-55 determines reasonable cause (and not due to willful neglect) for S-corp for the purposes of the Code §6699(b)(1) penalty by interpreting 26 C.F.R. section 301-6651-1(c)(1) "If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause."


Potential effects of using IRS Form 8893 to make the election pursuant to IRC §6231(a)(1)(B)(ii) to have the provisions of subchapter C of chapter 63 of the IRC apply with respect to a partnership (that files Form 1065)