National Muffler Standard:
[…] either the management test or limited partner equivalence test was not
satisfied). Commentators, however, pointed to the legislative history
of section 1402(a)(13) to support their argument that Congress only
intended to tax a partner's distributive share attributable to a
general partner interest. Under this argument, a partner that holds
both a general partner interest and a limited partner interest is only
subject to self-employment tax on the distributive share attributable
to the partner's general partner interest. This intent also may be
inferred from the statutory language of section 1402(a) (13) that the
self-employment tax does not apply to ". . . the distributive share
of any item of income or loss of a limited partner, as such . . . .''
Based on this evidence, these commentators requested that the proposed
regulations be revised to allow the bifurcation of interests for
self-employment tax purposes.
After considering the comments received, the IRS and Treasury have