Employee Status
[…] .
Q5. Which businesses qualify as an excepted trade or business?
A5. The following are excepted trades or businesses:
- The trade or business of providing services as an employee;
- Certain real property trades or businesses that elect to be excepted;
- Certain farming businesses that elect to be excepted; and
- Certain regulated utility trades or businesses.
One of the requirements of being a qualified trade or business for purposes of claiming the QBI deduction is that the taxpayer must not be in the trade or business of performing services as an employee (Sec. 199A(d)(1)(B)). Prop. Regs. Sec. 1.199A-5(d)(1) further specifies that “income from the trade or business of performing services as an employee refers to all wages … and other income earned in a capacity as an employee, including payments described in [Regs. Sec.] 1.6041-2(a)(1) (other than payments to individuals described in Sec. 3121(d)(3)) and [Regs. Sec.] 1.6041-2(b)(1)” (emphasis added).
Payments described in Regs. Sec. 1.6041-2(a)(1) are generally those required to be reported on Form W-2, Wage and Tax Statement. Payments described in Regs. Sec. 1.6041-2(b)(1) are those distributed or made available to beneficiaries of certain employee trusts or annuity plans.