Timing of Tax Deductions
[…] There are three types of taxpayers that cannot use the cash basis: (1) C corporations; (2) partnerships with at least one C corporation partner; and (3) tax shelters. (IRC § 448(a))

See (IRC § 448(c)) for the less than $25,000,000 Gross Receipts exception

Accrual method of accounting

Accrual basis taxpayers record items when they are earned and claim deductions when expenses are owed. (Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(c)(ii)) An accrual basis taxpayer looks to the “all-events test” and “earlier-of test” to determine when income is earned. (Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(A); Revenue Ruling 74-607) Under the “all-events test,” an accrual basis taxpayer generally must include income “for the taxable year when all the events have occurred that fix the right to receive income and the amount of the income can be determined with reasonable accuracy. Under the “earlier-of test,” an accrual basis taxpayer receives income when (1) the required performance occurs, (2) payment therefore is due, or (3) payment therefore is made, whichever happens earliest.